CID Ninja

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When using or donating on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

  • When you...
  • Use the CID lookup form
  • Donate to CID Ninja

How do we use your information?

We use the phone number provided in the CID lookup form to perform the requested lookup.

We use your name, email (optionally provided), and card information (or virtual card information if using Apple Pay) to process your donation through our payment gateway. We do not store this information after the transaction is complete, however our payment gateway will keep card information for fraud prevention and as required by law.

We do not pass your optionally provided email to our payment gateway. We only use it for a one time email receipt of your donation.

How do we protect your information?

  • We use the following techniques
  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. (This is in regards to donations)

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us not show you the donation prompt on every visit. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

  • We use cookies to...
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, It won't affect the user's experience.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website, unless required by law.

We do provide a link on the donation form to our payment gateway, Stripe, so that users can learn more about them if they would like to do so.

The next section of this document also includes a link to Google's advertising policies.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

View Google's Advertising Policies

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

Cookie Implementation

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes...
  • On our Privacy Policy Page
  • On our Main Page
  • You can change your personal information...
  • By emailing us
  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take responsive action. Should a data breach occur, we will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

  • We collect your email address in order to:
  • Respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions (only when you contact us first)
  • Send receipts for donations (only if email is optionally provided)
  • To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way (note: we don't advertise, but to be compliant, we agree to everything on this list)
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used (We use Mailgun, they're awesome and just as concerned with not spamming you as we are)
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly (we don't currently have any subscription emails, so there is nothing from which to opt-out)
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email (see previous note)
While we do not offer any subscription based emails that can be opted-out of, we do honor your choice to not receive any emails from us. If you don't want to receive any transactional emails from us, simply contact us at our contact info below, and we will block any emails from being delivered to you from our services. You can always contact us in the future to request to receive emails again.

Contacting Us

Phone: (760) 571-0000
Email: Enable JavaScript to view email address

CID Ninja is operated by JSTN. However, privacy policies may vary by JSTN service/product and this privacy policy applies only to CID Ninja.

This privacy policy was last reviewed/updated on 5/15/2018.